Privacy policy

In accordance with GDPR and Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003

Issued: March 2019

 
1. General information

Thank you for visiting our website and your interest in the range of services offered by Schrack Seconet AG. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website and your rights.

2. What is personal data?

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (so-called "data subject").

3. What data is collected from visitors and users of our website and how is it processed?

Access data when using our website
When you visit our website, your browser sends technically related data which is automatically logged by our webserver (server log/log file). The webserver is operated on our behalf in the European Union by a hoster. The data logged are mainly:

  • the browser recognition;
  • the date and time of access to our website;
  • the IP address to which the page was delivered;
  • the address of the website from which you came to our website and
  • the web pages you have visited on our site.

We use the server log exclusively to ensure the proper operation of the webserver (troubleshooting, clarification of misuse, defence against attempted attacks). Only the hoster has access to the server log, whereby no access is granted without a specific reason. Server logs older than 6 months will be deleted automatically in any case.

Contacting us
If you contact us using the form on the website or by e-mail, the data you provide will be stored by us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Via our online job portal, you can apply for open positions as well as make speculative applications. We ask you to provide only data that we need to provide our services.

The login area provides customers or partners with external access to selected data and programs. The prerequisite for this is that we have set up and activated this access for you.

We reserve the right to further use and store the data entered if legal obligations exist or official or court orders require this.

Cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make it easier for you to use our website, meet your needs and optimise our advertising. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit us.

If you visit our website for the first time, a banner will appear on our website in which we ask you for your consent to use the cookies. If you give your consent, by clicking on the "Agree" button, we will store cookies on your device and the banner will not be displayed again for its service life. After the end of its service life, or if you delete the cookies, the banner will reappear the next time you visit our website to ask for your consent again.

You have the option to set your Internet browser so that cookies are not stored at all and/or you can delete cookies via your Internet browser at any time. However, this may lead to restrictions in the functions or user-friendliness of our website.

Web analysis/evaluation tool
Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). If you have agreed to the use of cookies, Google Analytics uses cookies for this purpose, which enable an analysis of how the website is used. The information generated by this is transferred to the provider's server ("Google") in the USA or to another state outside the EU.

The following information is stored and analysed by Google Analytics: IP address (shortened), browser, country, device type, device model, service provider, screen resolution, time spent on the website, language, operating system, pages visited on the website.

The result is made available to us in an anonymous form and is used by us to optimise our website and our services, and as a basis for advertising. Your IP address is recorded, but we have activated the IP anonymisation function "_anonymizeIp()" offered by Google, so that Google can only process your IP address in a shortened form. This means that only a rough localisation is possible.

You can prevent the collection and processing of data by Google at any time: Either by blocking cookies in your internet browser or by downloading and installing the browser plugin provided by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information about Google Analytics, please see the Google Analytics Terms of Service, in Google Analytics' Security and Privacy Policies and the Google Privacy Policy.

External solution for videos
Videos are integrated on the website via the external provider YouTube, LLC. We do not set any cookies in this context, but the provider does collect them when you play the video.

For more information about YouTube, please see the YouTube Terms of Service and the YouTube Privacy Policy .

Sharing (external solution for sharing in social networks)
Within the website, the AddToAny service (520 Irving Street Suite 2 San Francisco, CA 94122 United States) is used to share content from the website's online offering within social networks (so-called sharing). In the course of using the service, AddToAny creates cookies and your IP address is recorded anonymously – with the IP anonymisation function offered by Google – so that evaluations can be created, but which do not allow conclusions to be drawn about individual persons.

Further information about AddToAny can be found in the  AddToAny Terms and Conditions and in the AddToAnyPrivacy Policy.

Newsletter
You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. Based on your consent to the newsletter subscription, we use the personal data you provide voluntarily (e-mail, title, form of address, name, language, company, company address, telephone number) to send our newsletter.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription.

You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. Please send your cancellation with the subject "UNSUBSCRIBE" to the following e-mail address: newsletter@schrack-seconet.com. We will then immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

Use of external links
Our websites may contain links to websites of other – not affiliated with us – third parties, which in turn use cookies. In particular, we also offer links to social networks (e.g. YouTube). After clicking on the link, we no longer have any influence on the collection, storage and processing of any data directly transferred to the third party by clicking on the link, as the behaviour of third parties is of course beyond our control. We assume no responsibility for the processing of such data by third parties. Please refer to the data protection notices of the respective third parties for information on the purpose and scope of data collection, further processing and use of the data as well as setting options to protect your privacy (e.g. YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/).

4. Why do we collect and process your data?

The logging data (access data) collected during the use of our website are only processed for statistical evaluations for the operation of the website (operation, security, optimisation) due to our predominant legitimate interest.

We process the data you provide for contact questions or applications in order to deal with this enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions.

Further processing of your personal data will only take place with your consent.

5. Will your data be passed on to third parties?

For some of our website functions, we use data processors with whom we have concluded corresponding agreements in accordance with Art 28 GDPR. In certain cases, we may be required by law to disclose information to an inquiring government agency or court. Beyond that, we do not pass on any data to third parties, unless you have given your express consent.

6. How safe is your data with us?

We do our best to ensure the security of your visit to our website. The security of our IT systems is therefore state-of-the-art. To guarantee that it really is the Schrack Seconet AG website, we use an encryption algorithm to call up the website.

7. Changes to the Privacy Policy

Changes to this Privacy Policy may be necessary from time to time, for example, due to the further development of our website or legal changes. We therefore reserve the right to change the privacy policy at any time. We therefore recommend that you read this data protection declaration regularly.

8. What rights do you have as a data subject?

You are basically entitled to the rights of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transmission, revocation and objection. To prevent misuse, we reserve the right to answer self-declarations only in writing and, if necessary, to request proof of identity (copy of passport or identity card) of the person concerned.

If you have given us consent to use your data (e.g. via contact form, newsletter form or application form), you can revoke this consent at any time. This leads to the deletion of your data, unless there are legal reasons to the contrary. In this case, we will block your data in such a way that it can only be used for legally necessary purposes.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

You can reach us with the following contact details:
Schrack Seconet AG
Eibesbrunnergasse 18
1120 Vienna, Austria
Telephone: +43 50 857
E-mail: office@schrack-seconet.com

You can reach our data protection coordination office at:
Schrack Seconet AG
zH Datenschutzkoordinationsstelle
Eibesbrunnergasse 18
1120 Vienna
Telephone: +43 50 857
E-mail: datenschutz@schrack-seconet.com